County special events ordinance tramples civil and private property rights
[…] County Sheriff

County Chief Administrative Officer

County Emergency Medical Services

Why is public health on the committee? Maybe because they want to enforce mask mandates, covid vaccinations, and social distancing rules. So, what happens if you don’t get a permit or ignore the health department and government overreach? Well, you will be committing a Class B misdemeanor which is punishable by up to six months in jail and a fine of up to $1,000 dollars.

Throughout the ordinance, the reader is reminded that the ordinance is necessary and proper and complies with Utah Code §17–53–223. The state code states, “the County may adopt ordinances which are necessary and proper to provide for the safety, and preserve the health, promote the prosperity, improve the morals, peace, and good order, comfort, and convenience of the County and its inhabitants and for the protection of property in the County.”

This ordinance does not meet the elements of the state code despite what the author wants the people to believe. How does restricting citizens from meeting together especially on private property promote health, safety, prosperity, or improve one’s morals?